Agarmex

privacy policy

I. PURPOSE

This Privacy Notice (notice) is issued in compliance with the provisions of Article 15 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP), the General Guidelines provided in Article 43, section III of this Law and Article 23 of its Regulations.

Agarmex, S.A. de C.V. has the legal and corporate commitment to comply with legal and security measures to protect your personal data in order for you to make decisions and have knowledge and control over them, and for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Therefore, please read carefully the following information:

II. DATA CONTROLLER

Agarmex, S.A. de C.V. (the ‘Company’), with registered address at Boulevard Centro Industrial Número 1017, Colonia Industrial Puente de Vigas, Tlalnepantla de Baz, Estado de México, CP 54070, is responsible for obtaining and collecting your personal data, as well as for the use, protection, storage, or disclosure thereof.

Telephone: +52 (55) 5384 2070.

Email address: info@agarmex.com

III. PERSONAL DATA

The personal information of the Owner shall be collected, stored, processed, organised, analysed, and transferred by Agarmex, S.A. de C.V. under the terms of this notice for the proper provision of our services. This procedure can be made in person, either directly or indirectly.

In order to carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we shall use the following personal data, which may include all or some of the following:

a) Identification Data: Company Name, Company Address, Company Contact Person, Contact Person Position, Contact Person Work E-mail Address, and Telephone Number.

IV. PURPOSES AND USES OF PERSONAL DATA

Main purposes: To comply with Agarmex, S.A. de C.V. obligations resulting from the commercial relationship between the owner and the Company, to provide the services and products we offer, as well as similar activities, such as answering questions and/or suggestions, invoicing, and following up on your requests.

2. Secondary purposes: Marketing, advertising, and commercial prospecting, determine the size of the Company’s audience and measure certain traffic parameters, as well as conducting satisfaction surveys.

The owner may state within 5 (five) business days following receipt of this Privacy Notice.

V. MECHANISMS AND PROCEDURES FOR EXERCISING ARCO RIGHTS

The Owner may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, or objection concerning their personal data (ARCO rights) in accordance with Article 16 paragraph two of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States, as well as Title Three, Chapters I and II of the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Regulated Entities.

Requests to exercise ARCO rights must be submitted to the company via free format letter, or using electronic formats or means. Specifically, you may call the following telephone number +52 (55) 5384 2070 or send an e-mail to: info@agarmex.com, who shall process any request sent concerning the exercise of these rights, and answer any questions you may have regarding such information processing, or any other means to that effect established by the National Institute for Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI).

If you consider that your right to the protection of your personal data has been infringed by any action or omission on our part, or suspect any violation of the provisions set forth in the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Individuals, its Regulations and other applicable laws, you may file your complaint or dispute with the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI). For more information, please visit the official website www.ifai.org.mx.

VI CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice may be modified, changed, or updated as a result of new legal requirements; our own needs for products or services we offer; our privacy practices; changes in our business model; or for other reasons.

We commit to keep you updates on any changes to this privacy notice through the website www.agarmex.com, where the latest version shall be available.

The Owner states that has read and understands this notice and grants their consent for the Processing of their personal data, for the main and secondary purposes, as well as for the transfer thereof, under these terms.

In addition, the Owner declares that the personal data is accurate, authentic and complete, and therefore acknowledges that they are solely responsible for the accuracy, veracity, and authenticity of the personal data.  

Last updated 17 October 2018.